2017-18 Season


2017

October 27 10pm
Eyal Maoz's Dimyon at Nublu Classic

October 28 10pm
Beach Fossils at Brooklyn Steel

November 13
Sound Traffic:  featuring the work of composers Scott Wollschleger, Cory Bracken, Rema Hasumi, Adrian Norat, and WvS at Cornelia Street Cafe

November 20 9pm
TransPecos presents: yaddel -- Jeremy Yaddow & Susan Mandel duo

November 28 10pm
Rockwood Stage 3: Susan Mandel solo set

2018

January  9, 12, 14
Chamber Music America presents: Matt Davis' Aerial Photograph

Past Events

2013-14 Season | 2014-15 Season | 2015-16 Season | 2016-17 Season

 

2013

September 24  at 8pm
Saint Peter's Church
Solo: Prelude and Fuga from BWV 997, Folios by Toru Takemitsu
Duo Anova: Suite No.1 by Raffaele Bellafronte, Rainforest Canticles by Dusan Bogdanovic.
Address: 619 Lexington Ave, New York, NY 10022

October 6 at 2pm
NICU Reunion Event and Party
St. Luke's Roosevelt Hospital

October 12 at 8pm
Performance with Alex Weston at M'su Diable
2 Kingland Ave., Brooklyn, NY
The Devil's Bedroom Concert Series

October 13at 1pm
Composer's Voice Concert

World Premiere music for Cello and Guitar, DOS CUADROS CAMPESTRES by Argentinian Marisol Gentile
Address: 351 East 74th Street (Bet 1st & 2nd Ave.) New York, New York 10021-3701
Web: http://www.voxnovus.com/composersvoice/

October 19 at 8pm
Performance with Choral Chameleon
Church of St. Luke in the Fields - 487 Hudson Street

October 20 at 5pm
Performance with Choral Chameleon
St. Paul's Church - 199 Carroll Street, Brooklyn

October 29 at 9pm
Sarabande at Paper Box, Brooklyn

November 8, 9, and 10 8pm
Performance with LoftOpera

November 17 at 3pm
Duo Anova is performing at 662 Center Sounds concert series in West Orange, NJ
Address: 662 Eagle Rock Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052

November 22 8pm and November 23 7pm
MuSE Festival
Secret Theatre, Long Island City

December 10 at 8pm
Tenri Cultural Institute
New York University Chamber Music Concert

December 15 at 7pm
Messiah with members of Choral Chameleon at St. Paul's Church
Brooklyn, NY

December 21 at 7pm
Duo Anova performs at ResoBox
Long Island City

2014

January 4 at 8pm
Duo Anova performs at a fundraiser for Cornerstone Music School
New Jersey

January 9 at 8pm
Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2
Performing with Amy Vachal

January 27at 7:30pm
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Duo Anova performs an all contemporary program for cello and guitar

January 29 at 8pm
Private Event

January 30 9pm
Duet show with Amy Vachal at Muchmore's
Brooklyn, NY

January 31 at 8pm
Duo Anova performs at Czech Center at the Bohemian National Hall

February 13 at 9pm
Amy Vachal set at Rockwood Stage 2

February 15 at 3pm
Duo Anova Brooklyn Debut TBA

February 21, 22, and 28 at 9pm
LoftOpera - La boheme at Gowanus Loft

March 1 at 8pm
Duo Anova performs the music of Sam Reising and Michael Kropf at New York University Steinhardt

March 14 at 9pm
Amy Vachal at Rockwood Stage 2

March 20
Duo with Amy Vachal at The Bitter End

March 23
Duo Anova presented by PLG Arts in Brooklyn, NY - Contact for details

March 30 at 3pm
Duo Anova performs with duo, AndPlay at The Tank

April 12
Sam King at Rockwood Stage 2

April 26
Performance at New School for Jazz and Contemporary Music - The music of Cody Rowlands

May 4
Chamber Music Recital at Private Residence in Brooklyn, NY - Contact for details

May 18
Performance at New York University - Steinhardt - The music of Sam Reising

July 27 at 9:30pm
Knitting Factory with Sara McDonald Big Band

October 3
Sara McDonald Big Band

October 10
Duo Anova at The Tank

October 21
Amy Vachal, Duo Concert CMJ Showcase at Rockwood Stage 3, 10PM

October 27
Joey Contreras at Bruno Walter Auditorium, Lincoln Center at 6:00PM

October 31
Duo Anova at Spectrum

November 10
Performing works by composer, Alex Weston at Cameo Gallery

November 15
Caffee Vivaldi

November 11, 12, 18, and 19
LoftOpera

December 14
Amy Vachal at Rockwood Stage 2 at 7 PM

December 15
Music of Miho Hazama at Shapeshifter Lab
Set at 7 PM and 8:30 PM

2015

January 20
Caitlin Mahoney at Rockwood Music Hall

January 22
all boy/all girl at Highline Ballroom at 7PM

February 8
Sara Mcdonald at Shapeshifter Lab

February 21
Caitlin Mahoney at The Living Room

February 27
Duo set with Eric Silberberg at St. Paul's in Williamsburg at 8:30PM

March 8 |  March 12
Dance of Life with Choral Chameleon, Empire City Men's Chorus, and The Choir and Orchestra of St. Paul's Carroll Street at DiMenna Center at 8PM

March 16
Record Release Show with all boy/all girl at Webster Hall Studio

March 20
Amy Vachal at Mercury Lounge

March 23
Rona Siddiqui at D-Lounge, Union Square, 7PM
Caitlin Mahoney at The Living Room, 10PM

April 5
all boy/all girl at Baby's All Right - time TBA

April 3, 4, 7, 10, 11
LoftOpera presenting Donizetti's Lucrezia Borgia

April 20
Sara McDonald Orchestra at Drom

April 25 at 4pm
Aerial Photograph, Matt Davis
Jazz Festival, Philadelphia

April 26 at 4pm | April 27 at 7pm
Many Sounds of Spring with New York Virtuosi at St. Peter's Church

May 1
Caitlin Mahoney CD Release Show at Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2

May 7-9
Bulls Hallow at Ars Nova

May 13
Sara McDonald Orchestra at The Knitting Factory

May 17
ISMIAM / a björk retrospective at Structure 13

May 19 at 7pm
Recital at Barbès Bar
works by Beethoven with Karen Dekker, violin & Laura Sacks, viola

May 22
NYU Tisch Graduation Salute at Madison Square Garden

May 27
Performing with Jihae at Highline Ballroom

May 30
Groupmuse event with String Quartet, private host home

June 2
Highline Chamber Ensemble at SubCulture, NYC

June 4
Groupmuse event with String Quartet, private host home

June 5
Duo Anova house concert private event

June 8
Music of Sara McDonald

June 12
Groupmuse event in Park Slope with violinist, Maya Bennardo and violist, Carrie Frey
works by Beethoven and Schubert

June 17
all boy/all girl at Palisades, Brooklyn, NY

July 11
all boy/all girl at Dockside, Philadelphia, PA

July 17 at 10:30pm
NYChilharmonic at Arlene's Grocery

July 18
all boy/all girl at Mercury Lounge, NYC

July 31 at 8pm
Massive Groupmuse, Brooklyn, NY

August 21 at 9pm
NYChillharmonic at shapeshifter lab

August 28 and 29 at 8pm 
LoftOpera Summer Series: Mahler and Berlioz Song Cycles at The Muse

September 12 at 7pm
Benefit Event: Filipino American Community Celebration at Asia Society NYC

October 9 at 7pm
allboy/allgirl at (le) Poisson Rouge

October 13 at 8pm
Caitlin Mahoney album release party at Rockwood Stage 2

December 7
allboy/allgirl at Brooklyn Bowl

December 17
New York Chillharmonic, the music of Sara McDonald at David Rubenstein Atrium

December 19
Caitlin Mahoney at Rockwood Stage 2

December 21 at 8pm
Matt Davis' Aerial Photograph at Rockwood Stage 2

2016

January 29
Performing Bruch's "Kol Nidrei" with Chelsea Symphony as a part of their "Windows" themed concert series
Other works include works by Tim Kiah (premiere), Ravel, Tchaikovsky, and Breilh-Decruck

Jan 31
Matt Davis' Aerial Photograph at Rockwood Stage 2

February 5
Performing with Amy Vachal at Rockwood Stage 2

February 22
Amy Vachal at Tin Angel

February 27
Mason Jar Music: The Long Arc at National Sawdust

February 29
Amy Vachal at Hotel Cafe, LA

March 5
Duo Anova performance at Connecticut Guitar Society

March 16
NYChillharmonic Album Release at littlefield

March 10, 11, 12 | 17, 18, 19
Tosca with LoftOpera

March 20
Matt Davis at Rockwod Stage 2

April 11 at 9pm
SUMI at Pianos

April 17
allboy/allgirl at Baby's All Right, Brooklyn, NY

April 26 at 9pm
Matt Davis' Aerial Photograph at Rockwood Stage 2

April 29 at 6:30pm
Matt Davis' Aerial Photograph at Philadelphia Museum of Art

May 14 at 6pm, May 19 at 9pm, May 21 at 6pm
"A New Brain" by Brooklyn Theater Company
Residency at Muchmore's, Brooklyn, NY

May 16
NYChillharmonic at The Knitting Factory, Brooklyn, NY

May 17
Chelsea Symphony Benefit

May 19
Candle Light Concert - Contemporary and Traditional Shakuhachi at Puerh Brooklyn, NY
Featuring: Adam Robinson, shakuhachi and Nick Jozwiack, cello

June 1
Groupmuse performance at Herald Square
Featuring chamber music works by Mendelssohn and Mozart

June 5 at 1pm
Chamber Music premiere by Cory Bracken

June 2, 4, 7, 9, 11 at 8pm
Loftopera Presents: Rossini's Le Comte Ory at The Muse, 350 Moffat Street, Brooklyn, NY

June 11
allboy/allgirl at C'mon Everybody, Brooklyn, NY

June 18 at 11pm
 June Midnight Concerts: Ensemble et Al + Alex Nguyen

June 23 at 1pm and 6pm
New York Chillharmonic
International Festival of Arts and Ideas in New Haven, CT

July 1
allboy/allgirl at Milkboy in Philly

July 8 at 7:30pm
allboy/allgirl at Mercury Lounge

July 9
Matt Davis' Aerial Photograph at Rockwood Music Hall Stage 3

July 16 at 8pm - Brooklyn, NY
New York Chillharmonic on Live to Tape: A series of visually enhanced live performances, recorded straight to analog tape, no edits and no overdubs at the one of a kind, epic multiple artistic space - Chemistry Creative.

August 19 at 9pm - Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY
Candle Light Concert: Elderstyle at the House of Neoillusion feat.
Adam Robinson (Robin Bones): Shakuhachi
Nick Jozwiak: Cello
Ben Murphy: Bass
Derek Leslie: Bass
Ben Katz: Bass Clarinet
Matt Chilton: Contra-alto Clarinet
Ronald Stockwell: Percussion

August 21 at 9:30PM - Shapeshifterlab, Brooklyn, NY
The Stereography project + Jeff Taylor, Music of Marike Van Dijk

August 27 at 8pm - Brooklyn, NY
Solo set at Home Audio

September 1 - Rockwood Stage 1
The Stereography project + Jeff Taylor, Music of Marike Van Dijk

September 8 - Shea Stadium, Brooklyn, NY
allboy/allgirl

Sept. 16 at 8pm - Ossining Public Library, Ossining, NY
An Evening with Lori Lieberman & James Maddock

September 16, 17, 18, 23, 24, 25 at 8pm - Brooklyn, NY
Loftopera's Cosi fan tutte

October 25 at 9:30pm
allboy/allgirl Slagroom LP Release SHOW
The Studio at Webster Hall

October 28 at 9pm
Streelight Manifesto
Time Square Playstation Theater

November 8
NYChillharmonic at Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2

December 4 at 2pm
Candlelight Ceremony at St. George's

Dec 8, 12, 14, 16 & 18
Loftopera's Macbeth at AST Chocolate Factory Brooklyn Navy Yard

December 10
The Nouveau Classical Project at Firehouse Space

December 12 at 9pm
Kitten at The Slipper Room showcase 9pm

December 14
NCP Private Event

December 15
SubCulture Christmas Special

December 16 at 8:45am on NBC
Alicia Keys on the Today Show

December 21 at 7pm
Amy Vachal at Rockwood Stage 2

December 23 at 11:30pm
A Very Marti Gould Christmas at 54Below

 

2017

January 26
Little Kruta at (le) Poisson Rouge

January 30
Aerial Photograph at Rockwood Stage 2

February 7 at 10pm
Diane Birch at Baby's All Right

February 3 - March 5 at 7:30pm
St. John’s Lutheran Church | 155 Milton St, Brooklyn
BEARDO, presented by Pipline Theater Co.,  is a Russian indie rock musical from the outrageous minds that brought us Beowulf – A Thousand Years of Baggage and Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812. This New York premiere explodes the mad inner workings of Rasputin, the infamous mystic who sexed his way to the fall of the Russian monarchy.

Book & Lyrics by Jason Craig
Music by Dave Malloy
Directed by Ellie Heyman

March 16, 18, 20, 23, 25, and 27 at 8pm
Loftopera's Otello
The LightSpace Studios, 1115 Flushing Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237

March 26
NYCLU Fundraiser

April 3
JACK Fundraiser
Lil Kruta & NYChillharmonic at The Knitting Factory

April 5
Sofar Sounds with Peppina, location TBD

April 9
RPL Chamber Project at Rockwood Stage 2

April 15
The Dream Unfinished at Hostos Center for the Arts & Culture

April 30
Pipeline Theater Co. Gala

May 10 at 9pm
NYChillharmonic at Joe's Pub

May 15 at 8pm
The Hum feat. Lil Kruta at The Good Room

May 19 at 7pm
Blue Eyed Bettys at Rockwood Stage 3

May 19 at 8:30pm
Peppina Sofar Sounds

May 21 at 8pm
Candle Light Series: Sextet at Puerh Teashop Brooklyn

May 22 at 6pm
Joey Contreas at the Bruno Walter Auditorium at Lincoln Center

May 27 at 4pm
Jeff Taylor at Rockwood Stage 2

June 2 at 9pm
"Her Sound" Songcycle Performance at Don't Tell Mama

June 3 at 8pm & June 4 at 2pm
Chelsea Symphony at Dimenna Center

June 16 - July 1
ARC Enesemble Residency at BANFF

August 22 at 8pm
Tubafresh at C'mon Everybody

August 27
NYChillharmonic at MazzStock Music Festival

August 30
Michael McGarril at Rockwood Stage 2

September 6 at 9pm
NYChillharmonic at The Good Room, Brooklyn

September 8 at 7:30pm
NYChillharmonic at the Sheen Center

September 15
Matt Davis' Aerial Photograph at ShapeShifter Lab

September 14-24
"Daphne" at IRT Theatre on Christopher Street

September 23
Chris Norton Big Band at Rockefeller Center

September 24
Susan Records Presents: Alex Weston, Franky Rousseau & Dominic Mekky, Arthur Hnatek at Caveat, NYC

September 27
Guest of Hunter & Wolfe at Rockwood Stage 1

September 29
Performance with Dirty Churches at Picasso Machinery, Williamsburg, BK

October 16
Shaina Taub at Joe's Pub

November 2
PitchBlak Brass Band at Duke University